Send Us Your Question

Yes, create my free Visa Streamline Account

No risk, no obligations: Try the Visa Streamline system, pay later if you wish to continue.

Reminder: Your password will be emailed to you.

What is the Dream Act and Deferred Action?

Get Your Documents Completed Now so You Can Apply Early

Congratulations - Learn how you can apply!

On June 15, 2012 President Obama announced Deferred Action for young people. This affects approximately 800,000 people in the United States. Read below to learn how you qualify and how you can get prepared now so you can apply immediately when US Immigration (USCIS) starts accepting Deferred Action applications.

If you have questions, email us so you don't make a mistake and can legally live in the U.S.

WHAT IS THE DREAM ACT?

WHAT IS DEFERRED ACTION?

The "DREAM" in Dream Act stands for: Development, Relief and Education for Alien Minors.

The goal of the DREAM Act is to provide millions of immigrant children who graduate from high school the opportunity to receive a Green card. This would give them legal status to live and work in the U.S. without fear of being deported.

Deferred Action is temporary relief from being deported and permission to work legally in the United States.

Marriage visa Expert

If you qualify for the Deferred Action, start preparing your supporting documents. Contact us for more details.

Current Status of the Dream Act

In 2009 the Dream Act failed to pass and again in 2010. In 2011, Democrats have re-introduced the Bill and it awaits Congressional action.

Obama's DEFERRED ACTION for DREAMers

What it Means to You?

President Obama stated that the United States will provide "deferred action" for a period of two years and renewable every two years. This will allow Congress to create a more permanent solution. It will stop deportation of these young immigrant children and let them continue to complete their schooling, military service and/or their jobs.

The recent Deferred Action process is very beneficial to you if you qualify. It means:

  1. You can work legally in the U.S.
  2. You can obtain a Social Security Number
  3. You cannot be deported
  4. You will can reside in the U.S. for 2 years and then renew.

To qualify you will need to meet the requirements and show appropriate documentation that proves you meet the requirements.

Deferred Action - Why is the U.S. doing this?

President Obama wants to use Department of Homeland Security resource more effectively - to spend time capturing high priority cases. They do not want to catch individuals who were brought to this country through no fault of their own as children, have no records and are a valueable part of our community. Deferred Action allows these young people to stay without fear. President Obama says, "It's just not right".

Deferred Action - Do You Qualify?

If you meet the following requirements you can qualify for Deferred Action.

Requirements:

  1. Arrived in the U.S. under the age of 16
  2. Are currently under the age of 30
  3. Resided in the U.S. for at least 5 years before June 15, 2012
  4. You are currently in the U.S. (as of June 15, 2012)
  5. Currently in school, have graduated from high school or obtained a general education development certificate (GED)
  6. Or honorably discharged from the Coast Guard or Armed Forces
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony offense, significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or pose a threat to national security or public safety

Deferred Action - Your Next Steps

If you want to be approved for the Deferred Action process, get started in these two ways now:

1. Contact us if you have questions.  Click here to contact us

2. Download the Deferred Action Checklist.  This will enable you to obtain all your supporting documents for your application.

Popular Visa Questions Asked

Post your Question on
the TN Visa Facebook Page

Question:

How do I obtain a copy of my immigration file?

Answer:

To obtain a copy of your immigration file, in most cases you will use Form I-639. You will either mail it to USCIS or Customs and Border Protection (CBP). Send it to CBP if the ......

Submitted by: Louisa M. of San Antonio, Texas, USA

Read More

Question:

I would like to know how much time a K1 visa holder whose adjustment of status application is pending with the USCIS can spend outside the United States if granted one year multiple entry temporary travel documents (advance parole)?

Answer:

How long do you plan to be away? Remember an Adjustment of Status on average is taking 4-5 months to process, so you will have your interview before this time and you want to ensure ......

Submitted by: Ania K. of Orlando, Florida, USA

Read More

Question:

I am US citizen overseas. Where do I file the K1 Fiance Visa I-129F form? Can I file it at the US embassy?

Answer:

All K1 and K3 visa applications should be filed at a USCIS service center in the U.S. based on your intended residence in the U.S. Email us at info@tnvisaexpert.com if you need more ......

Submitted by: Kathy M. Read More

Question:

I applied for the K1 Fiance Visa and mailed it to the wrong address, what should I do?

Answer:

If you mailed it to the Dallas Lockbox you are ok. If not, it should be returned back to you. If you had package tracking, then you should be able to determine where it is....

Submitted by: Karly W. of Houston, Texas, USA.

Read More

Question:

When can I apply for the Deferred Action (DACA)?

Answer:

Dept. of Homeland Security has announced that on August 01, 2012 they will provide information on how to apply for Deferred Action (DACA). Applications will be accepted starting on August 15, 2012. Email us at ......

Submitted by: Ron H. of Boston, MA, USA

Read More

Question:

What is the I-797 Notice of Action Form?

Answer:

The I-797 is the Notice of Action (NOA) Form. When you first mail in your application you should receive a I-797 Form from USCIS within 1-2 weeks. This informs you your application was received....

Submitted by: Luis Gomez of Merida, Yucatan, Mexico

Read More

Question:

Can I work when I receive Deferred Action?

Answer:

Yes, you can work and you will receive a Social Security Number....

Submitted by: Juan L. of Vista, California

Read More

Question:

What is Deferred Action?

Answer:

Deferred Action defers the action of removing an individual from immigration prosecution. The individual is not considered in unlawful status in the U.S. They will also be able to work under deferred action....

Submitted by: Suan T. of Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.

Read More

Question:

I am applying for a K3 spouse visa. I do not want to tell them that I applied for student visa in 2006 and was refused because I'll have to give them details which I've lost even I do not know the date when I applied for student visa.

Answer:

When applying for a marriage visa, you can't hide any previous visa refusals. They would appreciate the honesty. If you meet the requirements for the type of marriage visa you are applying for now (and ......

Submitted by: Tyler B. of Manila, Philippines

Read More

Question:

Does being married to an American a guarantee getting a marriage visa?

Answer:

Applicants often think that being married is a guarantee to get a marriage visa and then a Green card. Marrying does not assure visa issuance. Marriage is simply a piece of paper from an immigration ......

Submitted by: Rita C. of Kentucky, Illinois, USA

Read More

Question:

What are the Adjustment of Status filing fees? I've heard so many different amounts, please clarify.

Answer:

The Adjustment of Status fees are as follows: $985 for Form I-485, $85 for biometric fee, and $420 for Form I-130 if your situation requires you to file this additional form....

Submitted by: Maria T. of Mexico City, Mexico

Read More

Question:

I wish to get my TN Visa for myself, my common-law spouse and our daughter. Can I obtain a TD Visa for them after obtaining my TN1 Visa?

Answer:

NAFTA does not recognize common-law relationships for the TN Visa. You can obtain a TD Visa for your daughter but not your common-law spouse. At a minimum you will need to have a civil marriage....

Submitted by: Mark V. of Canada

Read More

Question:

I've created my TN Visa using the TN Visa Guide, but I want it reviewed. Is this possible?

Answer:

Yes. The TN Visa Application Lawyer Review allows you to get a lawyer to review your TN Visa Application and speak to him to get your questions answered. The lawyer will also provide ......

Submitted by: Joan C. of Whistler, B.C., Canada

Read More

Question:

Can I obtain a TN Visa to start a business?

Answer:

No, you cannot use a TN Visa to open a business. You will need explore other alternatives such as an E2 visa. Email info[at]tnvisaexpert.com to discuss your situation further....

Submitted by: Anthony M. of Canada

Read More