Send Us Your Question

Yes, create my free Visa Streamline Account

No risk, no obligations: Try the Visa Streamline system, pay later if you wish to continue.

Reminder: Your password will be emailed to you.

What is the Dream Act and Deferred Action?

Get Your Documents Completed Now so You Can Apply Early

Congratulations - Learn how you can apply!

On June 15, 2012 President Obama announced Deferred Action for young people. This affects approximately 800,000 people in the United States. Read below to learn how you qualify and how you can get prepared now so you can apply immediately when US Immigration (USCIS) starts accepting Deferred Action applications.

If you have questions, email us so you don't make a mistake and can legally live in the U.S.

WHAT IS THE DREAM ACT?

WHAT IS DEFERRED ACTION?

The "DREAM" in Dream Act stands for: Development, Relief and Education for Alien Minors.

The goal of the DREAM Act is to provide millions of immigrant children who graduate from high school the opportunity to receive a Green card. This would give them legal status to live and work in the U.S. without fear of being deported.

Deferred Action is temporary relief from being deported and permission to work legally in the United States.

Marriage visa Expert

If you qualify for the Deferred Action, start preparing your supporting documents. Contact us for more details.

Current Status of the Dream Act

In 2009 the Dream Act failed to pass and again in 2010. In 2011, Democrats have re-introduced the Bill and it awaits Congressional action.

Obama's DEFERRED ACTION for DREAMers

What it Means to You?

President Obama stated that the United States will provide "deferred action" for a period of two years and renewable every two years. This will allow Congress to create a more permanent solution. It will stop deportation of these young immigrant children and let them continue to complete their schooling, military service and/or their jobs.

The recent Deferred Action process is very beneficial to you if you qualify. It means:

  1. You can work legally in the U.S.
  2. You can obtain a Social Security Number
  3. You cannot be deported
  4. You will can reside in the U.S. for 2 years and then renew.

To qualify you will need to meet the requirements and show appropriate documentation that proves you meet the requirements.

Deferred Action - Why is the U.S. doing this?

President Obama wants to use Department of Homeland Security resource more effectively - to spend time capturing high priority cases. They do not want to catch individuals who were brought to this country through no fault of their own as children, have no records and are a valueable part of our community. Deferred Action allows these young people to stay without fear. President Obama says, "It's just not right".

Deferred Action - Do You Qualify?

If you meet the following requirements you can qualify for Deferred Action.

Requirements:

  1. Arrived in the U.S. under the age of 16
  2. Are currently under the age of 30
  3. Resided in the U.S. for at least 5 years before June 15, 2012
  4. You are currently in the U.S. (as of June 15, 2012)
  5. Currently in school, have graduated from high school or obtained a general education development certificate (GED)
  6. Or honorably discharged from the Coast Guard or Armed Forces
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony offense, significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or pose a threat to national security or public safety

Deferred Action - Your Next Steps

If you want to be approved for the Deferred Action process, get started in these two ways now:

1. Contact us if you have questions.  Click here to contact us

2. Download the Deferred Action Checklist.  This will enable you to obtain all your supporting documents for your application.

Popular Visa Questions Asked

Post your Question on
the TN Visa Facebook Page

Question:

I entered the U.S. on a valid visa but it has expired and i have been married for over 5 years. Can I still apply for my adjustment of status?

Answer:

Yes, in most situations you can still apply for your adjustment of status. If your situation still qualifies, you will need to provide additional supporting documents and be prepared for additional interview questioning.

Contact ......

Submitted by: Gabriela B. of Miami, Florida

Read More

Question:

My fiance is from Thailand and we want to get married. Should we apply for the K1 fiance visa or the K3 spouse visa?

Answer:

If you decide to get married in Thailand, you can apply for the K3 spouse visa. This visa can take 8-9 months to obtain. If you have not gotten married, then you can apply for ......

Submitted by: Joe D. of Los Angeles, California

Read More

Question:

I came on a K1 Visa and it has expired. Can I still apply for the adjustment of status?

Answer:

Yes, but you need to move forward carefully and apply with the correct supporting documents. Use the Visa Streamline - Adjustment of Status. We will help you complete your application correctly and get ......

Submitted by: Isabella M. of Vista, California

Read More

Question:

I am 67 years old and only get 12,000/year from my pension. Is this enough for a K1 Fiance Visa?

Answer:

No. USCIS does not want your future wife to become a "public charge". You will need to meet 125% of minimum poverty guideline which is about $19,000 USD. You should have a family member be ......

Submitted by: Carl G. of Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.

Read More

Question:

Does a Lawyer qualify for a TN Visa under NAFTA?

Answer:

Yes a lawyer qualifies for a TN Visa. Lawyer is an official NAFTA Occupation. See the official NAFTA Job List....

Submitted by: Laura V. of Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Read More

Question:

My fiance came to the US on a K1 Visa and then we broke up and she returned home. Now we are back together - how can we get her back in the U.S. and get married? Can we use the K1 visa multiple times?

Answer:

If your fiance left before the 90 days and there are sufficient days remaining you are not able to obtain a K1 Visa reissued on the same application. This is because the K1 Visa is ......

Submitted by: Eric M. of San Francisco, California, USA

Read More

Question:

My fiance is in the U.S. on a TN Visa. I am on a visitor visa in the U.S. Can we get married so I can begin working?

Answer:

You can get married and you will be able to get a TD Visa as a dependent. The TD Visa does not allow you to work. You must obtain your own work visa....

Submitted by: Lisa B. of Los Angeles, California

Read More

Question:

We are applying for our Adjustment of Status. Can we use my husband's income? He is the Beneficiary, on a TN Visa and makes more money.

Answer:

Yes, you can use either partner's income to show you meet the minimum requirements. Make sure you provide the correct supporting documents so your application is accepted....

Submitted by: Adela E. of Denver, Colorado, USA

Read More

Question:

Are same sex gay couples able to apply for immigration status via Adjustment of Status, K1 Fiance Visa or K3/CR1 Spouse Visa?

Answer:

Yes! DOMA has been repealed and as of June 26, 2013 we have begun helping same sex couples apply for their marriage visas and green cards.

If you have questions, call us at 800-471-6326 ......

Submitted by: Milton C. of San Francisco, California, USA

Read More

Question:

I am a Canadian living in the U.S. and I want to marry my boyfriend who is a U.S. citizen. Can I get married to him and get my Green card? What if my TN is expiring soon?

Answer:

Yes, it may be possible, but it needs to be handled carefully as the Immigration Officer will bring this up in the marriage interview. Contact us at info@tnvisaexpert.com to take the next steps....

Submitted by: Rick U. of Los Angeles, California

Read More

Question:

When can I apply for the Deferred Action (DACA)?

Answer:

Dept. of Homeland Security has announced that on August 01, 2012 they will provide information on how to apply for Deferred Action (DACA). Applications will be accepted starting on August 15, 2012. Email us at ......

Submitted by: Ron H. of Boston, MA, USA

Read More

Question:

How long will Deferred Action be granted for?

Answer:

It is issued in 2 year increments and you can renew again for another 2 years....

Submitted by: Raul S. of Chula Vista, California, USA.

Read More

Question:

What is Deferred Action?

Answer:

Deferred Action defers the action of removing an individual from immigration prosecution. The individual is not considered in unlawful status in the U.S. They will also be able to work under deferred action....

Submitted by: Suan T. of Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.

Read More

Question:

I am in the U.S. Navy stationed in Japan. My french fiance wants to get married as quickly as possible. We are not doing a wedding until after we receive the marriage certificate. What are my marriage visa options?

Answer:

You can marry anywhere you want. A marriage certificate comes after the legal/civil wedding is completed. When you decide to move back to the U.S. you will want to petition for a Spouse Visa so ......

Submitted by: Jason S. of Yokosuka , Japan

Read More

Question:

I am applying for a K3 spouse visa. I do not want to tell them that I applied for student visa in 2006 and was refused because I'll have to give them details which I've lost even I do not know the date when I applied for student visa.

Answer:

When applying for a marriage visa, you can't hide any previous visa refusals. They would appreciate the honesty. If you meet the requirements for the type of marriage visa you are applying for now (and ......

Submitted by: Tyler B. of Manila, Philippines

Read More

Question:

Will I be able to work after I apply for the Adjustment of Status?

Answer:

Yes you can work after applying for the Adjustment of Status. Use Form I-765 to apply for employment authorization....

Submitted by: Shayla W. of Boulder, CO.

Read More

Question:

How can I stay a few months longer in the U.S. after my TN Visa expires? I need to tie up loose ends before leaving.

Answer:

When you lose your TN Visa job, you no longer have a valid status to stay. You are required to leave the U.S. However, you can apply to change your status (either by leaving and ......

Submitted by: Dorothy L. of Phoenix, Arizona

Read More

Question:

Are TN Visas difficult to get for registered nurses?

Answer:

No, TN Visas are easy to obtain for nurses. Canadian Nurses who wish to work in the U.S. need to take the NCLEX-RN exam. This is not difficult just part of the process. See

Submitted by: Jason S. of Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Read More