marriage visa banner
Get Your Marriage Visa Easily

Marriage Visa - Frequently Asked Questions

Question:

FAQ image

Am I subject to the 2 year foreign residency requirement? I have a J1 visa and my husband is starting my spouse visa application.

Answer:

Before starting your K3/CR1 spouse application, it is important to know whether the 2 year foreign residency requirement applies to you.

To check if you need to complete the 2 year foreign residency requirement check your J visa. If it the "subject to two year rule" box is checked then in most instances you will need to wait.

You may be able to apply for a J1 visa waiver to get an exception for the (phyical presence) requirement.

This applies to K1 fiance visa applicants as well.

Contact us at info@tnvisaexpert.com if you wish to find out what options you have.

Submitted by: Lydia G. of Seattle, Washington, USA


More K3 Spouse Visa Questions